Home Results Results of Design that Educates Awards 2020

Results of Design that Educates Awards 2020

by soyeladministradorlocodetcb

Organized by:

Laka Foundation

Results Announcement Date:

March 12, 2020

Winners:

Winner for the year 2020 in architectural design
| Copenhill / Amager Bakke by BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group and SLA
Winner for the year 2020 in product design
| Alma – Therapy Dolls by Yaara Nusboim
Winner for the year 2020 in universal design
| Acoustic Mirrors by LAX laboratory for architectural experiments
Winner for the year 2020 in responsive design
| The Shed by Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Lead Architect and Rockwell Group, Collaborating Architect

Honorable Mentions:

Guga S’Thebe Theater
Georgia Institute of Technology, RWTH Aachen University, PBSA / University of Applied Arts Duesseldorf
Gold Prize in architectural design + Emerging Designers
Gold Prize In Product Design Portable Energy Converter
Portable Energy Converter

TruRegard ltd.
Gold Prize in product design
Gold Prize In Responsive Design Platonic Naturalism
Platonic Naturalism

Alejandro Saldarriaga (Harvard Graduate School of Design), Sergio Lopez-Pineiro (The Immeasurable Enclosure)
Gold Prize in responsive design
Silver Prize In Architectural Design Book House
Book House

Shulin Architectural Design
Silver Prize in architectural design
Silver Prize In Product Design Light Phone Ii
Light Phone II

Light
Silver Prize in product design
Silver Prize In Responsive Design Lightweave
Lightweave

FUTUREFORMS
Silver Prize in responsive design
Bronze Prize In Architectural Design Ecohouse V01
Ecohouse V01

MAEB, Vicente Guallart, Daniel Ibañez, Marziah Zad, IAAC Fablab Staff
Bronze Prize in architectural design
Bronze Prize In Responsive Design Acclimate
Archizo

Marta Nowacka, Tomasz Jakubczak, Katarzyna Piątkowska, Łukasz Orzechowski
Bronze Prize in product design
Bronze Prize In Responsive Design Acclimate
Acclimate

Wonseob Jung
Bronze Prize in responsive design
Special Recignition In Architectural Design Experimenta Heilbronn
Experimenta Heilbronn

Sauerbruch Hutton
Solarlux Choice & Special recognition in architectural design
Special Recignition In Architectural Design Ahsa Farmstay
Ahsa Farmstay

Creative Crews Ltd.
Special recognition in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Cis – Copenhagen International School Nordhavn
CIS – Copenhagen International School Nordhavn

C.F. Møller Architects.
Special recognition in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Beelieve Preschool For Life
Beelieve Preschool for Life

3Arquitectura y Asociados, S.C.
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Cc Office
CC Office

Creative Crews Ltd.
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Municipal Toy Library Of Dólar
Municipal Toy Library of Dólar

Carquero Arquitectura
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Havé Etoe Dormitory
Havé Etoe Dormitory

Peter Behrens School of Arts/ University of Applied Arts; Georgia Institute of Technology; Have Institute of Technology; Hochschule Koblenz
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design House Of Lights
House Of Lights

Anastasia Elrouss Architects
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Planthouse
PlantHouse

Büro für Bauform
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Spring Art Museum
Spring Art Museum

Praxis d’Architecture
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Museum Of Fire
Museum of Fire

OVO Grabczewscy Architekci
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Escuelita Buganvilia
Escuelita Buganvilia

CÚRE & PENABAD
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Zeytinli Mosque
Zeytinli Mosque

Office Istanbul Architects
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Jenga House
Jenga House

Matra Architects and Rurban Planners
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Shikharam Residence
Shikharam Residence

Wallmakerse
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Manshausen 2.0
Manshausen 2.0

Snorre Stinessen Architecture
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Museum Hotel Antakya
Museum Hotel Antakya

EAA-Emre Arolat Architecture
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Architectural Design Quadrant House
Quadrant House

Robert Konieczny KWK Promes
Honorable mention in architectural design
Honorable Mention In Product Design Coral
Coral: home algae farming

Hyunseok An
Honorable mention in product design
Honorable Mention In Product Design Samen
Samen

Ralf Lambie
Honorable mention in product design
Honorable Mention In Product Design Candlestick Egg Urns
Candlestick Egg-Urns

UrbanRIP
Honorable mention in product design
Honorable Mention In Product Design Spea+
Spea+

Future Edge Design Studio
Honorable mention in product design
Honorable Mention In Product Design Phenotype 002
Phenotype 002

In Silico
Honorable mention in product design
Honorable Mention In Product Design X Block
X Block

X Block ApS
Honorable mention in product design
Honorable Mention In Product Design Taste… Edible Travel Guides
Taste… Edible Travel Guides

musk kolektyw
Honorable mention in product design
Honorable Mention In Product Design Harmonic Tablel
Harmonic Table

Julien Prudhomme
Honorable mention in product design
Solarlux Choice Solarlux Choice Phonotype
Phonotype

Walda Verbaenen
Solarlux Choice
Honorable Mention In Universal Design Camp Barker Memorial
Camp Barker Memorial

After Architecture
Honorable mention in universal design
Honorable Mention In Universal Design Hi Ladders High
Hi Ladders High

One Take Architects
Honorable mention in universal design
Honorable Mention In Responsive Design Guga S’thebe Theater
Guga S’Thebe Theater

Georgia Institute of Technology, RWTH Aachen University, PBSA / University of Applied Arts Duesseldorf
Honorable mention in responsive design
Honorable Mention In Responsive Design Wondrous Light Children’s House
Wondrous Light Children’s House

CHANG Architects
Honorable mention in responsive design
Honorable Mention In Responsive Design Ocean Community
Ocean Community

Wojciech Morsztyn
Honorable mention in responsive design
Honorable Mention In Responsive Design Cloud Forests
Cloud Forests

UNITEDLAB Associates LLC
Honorable mention in responsive design

Detailed/Aditional Information:

Design that Educates AwardsThe ‘Design that Educates Awards’ (DtEA) recognize, showcase, and promote globally the best ideas and implementations of architecture and design that can educate.
Each year, the esteemed panel of judges selects the outstanding ideas and implementations in the categories of architectural design, product design, universal design, and responsive design. The theme of the awards has been inspired by the research called ‘Educating Buildings’ (‘Bildende Bauten’) by Dr. Peter Kuczia. Launching of the awards has been possible thanks to collaboration between Laka Foundation and Solarlux GmbH.
The laureates of the Design that Educates Awards 2020 have been selected by the international jury in 4 categories:
(1) architectural design
(2) product design
(3) universal design
(4) responsive design.
Winners for the year 2020 are:
(1) in category of architectural design: Copenhill / Amager Bakke by BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group and SLA;
(2) in product design: Alma – Therapy Dolls by Yaara Nusboim;
(3) in universal design: Acoustic Mirrors by LAX laboratory for architectural experiments (Anna Grajper, Sebastian Dobiesz)
(4) in responsive design: The Shed by Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Lead Architect, and Rockwell Group, Collaborating Architect.
Moreover, the laureates of the main prizes, special recognition, and honorable mentions have been selected.
Solarlux representatives selected 2 designs for the “Solarlux Choice 2020:” (1) experimenta heilbronn by sauerbruch hutton, and (2) Phonotype by Walda Verbaenen.
The awards ceremony will take place during Architecture in Foyer https://architektur-im-foyer.com/en/
We hope to meet you there.

Website of Competition:

Do you like it? You can vote on each of the images

  • 165-1.jpg
    Winner for the year 2020 . . . in architectural design | Copenhill / Amager Bakke
    First Place
    Design: Architect: . . . BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group; Partners in charge: Bjarke Ingels, David Zahle, Jakob Lange, Brian Yang; Project leaders: Jesper Boye Andersen, Nanna Gyldholm Møller, Claus Hermansen Landscape architect: SLA; Partner in charge: Rasmus Astrup; Project leader: Rasmus Grandelag Collaborators: Copenhill A/S, Malmos, MOE, Rambøll, Jesper Kongshaug, BIG Ideas, AKT, Topotek 1, Lüchinger+Mayer, Man Made Land, Realities:United Client: Amager Ressourcecenter (ARC) and Fonden Amager Bakke Photo credits: Rasmus Hjortshøj
    Denmark
  • 149-2.jpg
    Winner for the year 2020 . . . in product design | Alma – Therapy Dolls
    First Place
    Design: Yaara . . . Nusboim (industrial designer, Shenkar College of Engineering and Design) Photo credits: Achikam Ben Yosef; Video: Eitan Mottahedeh
    Israel
  • 154-4-1.jpg
    Winner for the year 2020 . . . in universal design | Acoustic Mirrors
    Second Place
    Design & . . . visualizations: LAX laboratory for architectural experiments (Anna Grajper, Sebastian Dobiesz) Photo credits: Maciej Lulko
    Poland
  • Winner-for-the-year-2020-in-responsive-design-The-Shed-header-1.jpg
    Winner for the year 2020 . . . in responsive design | The Shed
    Third Place
    Design: Team . . . Members: Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Lead Architect PARTNERS: Elizabeth Diller (Partner-in-Charge), Ricardo Scofidio, Charles Renfro, Benjamin Gilmartin PROJECT DIRECTOR: Robert Katchur LEAD DESIGNER: David Allin, Matthew Ostrow PROJECT ARCHITECT: Charles Berman TEAM: Michael Samoc, Matthew Johnson, Soerynn Kim, Rosannah Harding, Laura Haak, Anahit Hayrapetyan, Sarosh Anklesaria, Mario Bastianelli, Lisette Vargas, Katrina Collins, Lilian Fitch, Michael Hundsnurscher, Jonathan Parker, Michael Robitz, Alex Knezo, Jack Solomon, Andreas Kostopoulos, Kazuhiro Adachi, Alina Agorokhova, Barry Beagen, Ryan Botts,Annie Coombs, Jason Dannenbring, Andrew Domnitz, Seto Hendranata, Robert Loken, Lindsay May, David Maynor, Meaghan Michael McElderry, Bre Rouse, Merica May Jensen, Benjamin Smoot Rockwell Group, Collaborating Architect PARTNER: David Rockwell PROJECT MANAGER: Evan Tribus PROJECT ARCHITECT: Catherine Yatrakis STAFF: Julia Choi, Cody Davis, Timo Kuhn Collaborators: Collaborating Architect: Rockwell Group Levien & Company: Owner’s Representative Sciame Construction, LLC: Construction Manager Thornton Tomasetti: Structural Design, Façade Engineering and Kinetic Engineering Services Jaros, Baum & Bolles (JB&B): MEP and Fire Protection Consultant Hardesty and Hanover: Kinetic Systems Consultant Vidaris: Energy Modeling Consultant Tillotson Design Associates: Lighting Consultant Akustiks: Acoustics / Audio / Visual Consultant Fisher Dachs: Theater Consultant Cimolai: Structural Steel Fabricator Vector Foiltec: ETFE Fabricator Code Consultants, Inc.: Code Consultants Van Deusen & Associates: Vertical Transport Consultants Ducibella Venter & Santore: Security Consultants Other Means: Graphic Design and Wayfinding Entek Engineering: Façade Maintenance James R. Gainfort AIA Consulting Architects PC: Waterproofing Construction Specifications Inc.: Specifications Photo credits: Iwan Baan, Timothy Schenck, Lawrence Sumulong, Dan Bradica, Stephanie Berger
    USA

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
Emily Kanellakis Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Emily Kanellakis
Guest

Hey, UrbanRIP here. We just read your article and noticed that you mentioned our brand. Thank you very much for your recognition. We loved the post. Would you mind adding a link to our website? http://www.urbanrip.com