Architecture

81 posts

Winner and Finalists of the New National Centre for Contemporary Arts in Moscow

Winner and Finalists of the New NCCA in Moscow

Winner Heneghan Peng Architects Ireland www.hparc.com   Finalist Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos Spain www.nietosobejano.com   Finalist MEL Russia www.melspace.ru   Shortlisted WAI Architecture Think Tank China www.waithinktank.com   Shortlisted Ghirardelli Giancarlo Architect Italy www.ghirardelliarchitetti.it   Shortlisted Steven Holl Architects USA Shortlisted 51N4E Belgium Shortlisted Alejandro Aravena Chile Shortlisted UNK Project Rusia/span> […]

Results of the Arquideas Grant 2013 Competition

Results of the Arquideas Grant 2013 Competition

www.arquideas.net Winner IM·MERSE Phillip Denny Carnegie Mellon University / United States   Sepcial Mention B20131173 Javier Fernández Aranda Spain   Sepcial Mention Tectónica José Luis Concha Jerónimo Escuela Técnica Superior Sevilla / Spain   Sepcial Mention Las Olas de Adeje Pedro del Corral Sánchez E.T.S.A. Granada / Spain   Sepcial […]

Results of the Baltic Sea Art Park International Competition

Results of the Baltic Sea Art Park International Competition

1st Prize KGAMMP Malgorzata Dembowska and Marta Sekulska-Wronska   2nd Prize A Welcoming Fortification Akira Kindo, Kristof Keerman, Chris Ainoo, Francesca Bergamini   3rd Prize Tuututama Acha Zaballa Arquitectos Scp and Bilbao Architecture Team Spl.   Finalist Landmark Romanian architect Bogdan Neagu   Finalist Veemaailm Ra Luhse, Tanel Luhal, and […]

Winners of the Triumph Pavilion 2014 Design Competition

Winners of the Triumph Pavilion 2014 Design Competition

1st Prize IPTArchitects: IPTArchitects + Ecospace United Kingdom   2nd Prize D.U.I.: Cecilia Sannella + Claudia Chirianni Italy   3rd Prize Ryszard: Ryszard Rychlicki United Kingdom   Triumph Mention gibsonthornley: Matt Thornley United Kingdom   Triumph Mention SUREArchitectu: Kam Fai Tai + Alina Valcarce + carlos gonzalez martinez China   […]

Winners of the YAC – Post Quake Visions Competition

Winners of the YAC – Post Quake Visions Competition

Images courtesy of YAC – Young Architects Competitions 1st Prize Caterina Spadoni, Valentina Brunetti Italy   2nd Prize Luca Nicoletto, Emanuele Paladin, Marco Paronuzzi Italy   3rd Prize Ferreira Neves, Paulo Lopes Switzerland   Gold Mention Claudia Ciulla, Luca Maiello, Nicola Sutto Italy   Gold Mention Leonardo Monaco Mazza, Alessandro […]