Prize

81 posts

AIA|DC Unbuilt Awards 2014 Winners

AIA|DC Unbuilt Awards 2014 Winners

Award of Excellence in Master Planning and Site DesignMulvannyG2 Architecture FUZHOU HERITAGE PARK   Award of Excellence in Materials and InnovationJeana Ripple BREATHE WALL: microstructure INFRASTRUCTURE   Award of Excellence in Building DesignN.E.E.D. Architecture PLASTIC CUBE   Design Award  –  Jeana Ripple; EVAPORATIVE SKIN Design Award  –  Perkins + Will; FRANKLIN […]

Winners of the eVolo 2014 Skyscraper Competition

Winners of the eVolo 2014 Skyscraper Competition

Follow @twitterapi 1st Prize Vernacular Versatility Yong Ju Lee United States   2nd Prize Car And Shell Skyscraper: Or Marinetti’s Monster Mark Talbot, Daniel Markiewicz United States   3rd Prize Propagate Skyscraper: Carbon Dioxide Structure YuHao Liu, Rui Wu Canada   Honorable Mention  –  Sand Babel: Solar-Powered 3D Printed Tower […]

Winners of the Competition Rome Motorino Check Point

Winners of the Competition Rome Motorino Check Point

Follow @twitterapi Archmedium 1st Prize (Professional) LEaLarissa Elschen TU Darmstadt   Honorable Mention (Professional) X3Dang Ngoc Tu, Nguyen Manh Hung Hanoi Architectural University   1st Prize (Student) FGJavier Gavín Balda, Laura Florentín Aragón Universidad De Zaragoza   2nd Prize (Student) rAUPFilip Romic, Kresimir Romic University Of Zagreb – Faculty Of […]

Results of the Students Competition 120 Hours

Results of the Students Competition 120 Hours

Follow @twitterapi 1st PrizeAntariksh Tandon + Jennifer Tu Anh PhanUniversity of Waterloo, School of Architecture Canada   2nd PrizeMarco FerrariAarhus school of architecture Italy   3rd PrizePawel Bussold + Lola Conte + Horia SpirescuPoland + France + Romania   Honorable Mention  –  POINT OF VIEW – Czech Republic Honorable Mention  – […]

Results of the Competition Atacama Museum of Astronomy

Results of the Competition Atacama Museum of Astronomy

Follow @twitterapi 1st Prize IMOA1409 France   2nd Prize The Circle Poland   3rd Prize IMOA1830 Italy   Special Mention  –  IMOA1067  –  Venezuela Special Mention  –  IMOA1292  –  Italy Special Mention  –  MICROMEGAS  –  France Special Mention  –  IMOA1989  –  United States Special Mention  –  IMOA1909  –  Greece Finalist  –  IMOA1285 […]

Results of the Competition [DUBAI] Architecture School Tower

Results of the Competition [DUBAI] Architecture School Tower

Follow @twitterapi Competition Website [AC-CA] 1st Prize0913070_Evan Shieh _Ali Chen United States   2nd Prize0914159_Niculae Grama _Valentin Ionascu _Mihai Chisarau _Marius Pandele Romania   3rd Prize0913931_Kacper Radziszewski _Jakub Grabowski Poland   Honorable Mention0913713_Jerome Chiarodo _Regis Maillet _Julien Gougeat _Laure Besson France   Honorable Mention0915765_Kyungsik Kim _Tengjia Liu _Kun Qian United […]

Results of the Competition Piensa Sol in Madrid

Results of the Competition Piensa Sol in Madrid

1st Prize EL SOL DEL MEMBRILLO Linazasoro & Sánchez Arquitectura José Ignacio Linazasoro Rodríguez, Ricardo Sánchez González   2nd Prize NO ES FÁCIL ESTABLECER CUÁNDO DEBE EL POETA DETENERSE Luis Martínez Santa-María Rafael Prieto Arévalo, Azucena Sánchez Cediel, Teresa Martínez López   Mention LOS LUNES EN SOL José Manuel Calvo […]

Finalists Announced for Moscow’s Ukraina Hotel Entryway Competition

Finalists Announced for Moscow’s Ukraina Hotel Entryway Competition

The three finalists of the international open competition of architectural concepts for Ukraina Hotel entryway were announced. They are: TPO Lesosplav (Russia) in cooperation with Malishev Wilson Engineers (Great Britain) Studio 44 (Russia) ABD architects (Russia) in cooperation with Werner Sobek Moskwa (Russia) Project A – TPO Lesosplav The proposed concept for the […]